Monday, 25 February 2013

I Has A Stash!

I got hurt on my middle finger, right near my cuticle i wont show you I'll look like I'm giving you the Finger hee hee..  So I'm not doing any nail art cause taking it off is gonna be a real pain in me well...Finger! I use 100% Acetone only and the stuff burns.

I do have a few Mani's there though but i thought I'll show you my stash. Now I am a new addict and its a tiny stash and my mum is all *Throw one to buy another one* well that's not gonna happen MOM! anyway the idea of a stash post did come from her, when i went off to work like a trusting little cute kid, She took out all my polishes from the shelf in the showcase where i display my babies, *I'm a proud mommy you see* and put them in a box in which she got a new set of wait for it 

TEACUPS!  *Insert loads of FTW's and I'm never going out if you do that again*  but well i thought I'll take a picture to show you my meagre belongings and then move on to my new buys YAY!

                                                    can you find the only OPI I own??

                                        here's one with my Budget Crackle I'll show you a swatch

Then i moved my lovelies into a box which i got from Urban Touch which had new stamps and nail polish-es!! **Yes take all my monies give me the polish**

                                              Its packed well too...I forgot to add the stamps!

                               these are the ones from the box and ones i bought around the same time
                                                           bad bad lighting  sorry!

All of these are no more than 200rs each (around 4-5 dollars)  hmmm except the one which says 7 days *I thought it was Deborah Lippmann for such a steal what a shame it was another albeit great Deborah Milano* Look before you leap :)

I also got two cutesy glitters by VOV for 20 rs that's like half a dollar yay!


Now, for my splurge.. i bought me a matte maker uh-huh all my nail polishes shall be matte! the force is strong with this one...

                                                                 you get it now doncha?

                                                    hey there! I'm Matte about you *drool*

And this is how i stored them and well the others they fit about four bottles per socket on the tea cup box.....
 If the shoe fits...right?

                                                            i failed tried editing!

And see how many pinks i have! Don't puke Fingers! :P 

                                                              Don't tell my mom..

Yes someday I'll have used all of them..  and by the way I just cant figure out how to get those tags under my picture to stay in the centre I'll work on that tomorrow.

Until i figure out better parting words,

Sunday, 24 February 2013

Grey Love

Valentines day has come and gone i decided to do loads of themed mani's but cupid just wouldnt play. Hmmmph tempramental much baby cupid!?

This is one of the nicer ones though, i started with Avon Matte Grey Cement now i must confess i LOVE matte *display of totally inappropriate lust*  and lets just say this grey... Oh yeah! Its perfectly matte gives one coat coverage and dries before you've done the other hand.

                                                             *look look ... drools * 

 Then i stamped.. *sob* using Konad Special Red and Konad Image Plate M-83 very cute-sy me likey.

 The colors didnt really stand out much though so i added a top coat to un-mattify yes un-mattify it. I swear it broke my heart a little.
                                                You can see the plate in the background

 I still wore the Mani for three days, not on Valentines day though. Thats a whole diff story for another day. I spent valentines day in hospital getting tests done so its not like i needed the mani for a date.. just saying.

                            a close up for the awesome details *it looked clearer when i clicked it*

Until next time.. 

Saturday, 23 February 2013

What Am I On About!?

So.. i disappeared for a bit ! Well that doesn't mean i didn't do my nails i did try to do a valentine Mani's then i had to spend ages getting tests done.  But I'm back or so id like to think n apart from these the biggest reason for my absence was INSPIRATION! oh your thinking I've run out of ideas hell to the no I have way too many. 

I.E. there's so many awesome blogs out there i cannot for the love of god compete, this is what Ive decided:- 
 I'm not gonna be a big blog, i don't want  to be the first to swatch or well buy. Yup I'm on a limited budget I've got a bazillion things to save for and with my crazy shoe n polish addiction i don't really save at all.

Why am i ranting !? I'm building up duh! I have decided what my blog is going to be. In India of the polishes we drool over there's very few available ! I'm going to blog about nail polish sure! 

But its going to be polish that's reasonably priced and easily obtainable. Sure O.P.I is reasonable when u buy one a month n only that one but that's not gonna happen so I'm gonna go the less is more route. Until i win the lottery or find a million bucks of course :)

No nails today but i do have a haul and a few Mani's n fails to post.